CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224

Mr. David De Jesus
Motion Transfer Equipment Co., LLC
7 Howard Street
Carney’s Point, NJ 08609

RE: The tariff classification of an exercise equipment part from China

Dear Mr. De Jesus:

In your letter dated April 28, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that has been identified as a Motion Transfer Cable Attachment; there is no designated item number indicated for the article. The item is designed for use with cable exercise machines and therefore, it will be classified as parts of other exercise machines in Chapter 95 of the HTSUS. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office.

The applicable subheading for the Motion Transfer Cable Attachment will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other: articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof…other. The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division